A joint meeting of local and international organising committees was held at ADA University on 20 February.
The organising committee focused on the important issues such as the quality of competition tasks, the accreditation system, and the volunteers’ involvement and training. The president of the International Olympiad in Informatics (IOI) Dr. Greg C. Lee says, ‘We are very pleased with the results of our visit to Baku. We are glad to note that all the preparatory works are fully in line with the plan. We thank Azerbaijan for its support for the Olympiad, the main organisers of which are the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan and ADA University; it guarantees the highest level of organisation of the 31st International Olympiad in Informatics’.
Deputy Minister of Education, Dr. Firuddin Gurbanov, says, “Holding the Olympiad in our country is very important for us. Azerbaijan has been participating in the Olympiad since 1994, but it will host the event for the first time. Our country has experience in the organisation of large-scale events, and this experience will help us with any organisation-related issues. I believe that the hosting the Olympiad in Azerbaijan will draw attention to the field of Informatics and will contribute to its development in our country. I wish all the participants every success in application of their knowledge and skills for representing their country in this prestigious Olympiad in Baku!”