The following information can be useful for planning your travel to Azerbaijan. Read more at
August is one of the hottest months in Baku with an average temperature of 27°C (80°F). There is a low chance of rain.
The official currency in Azerbaijan is the Azerbaijani Manat (₼). Foreign currency exchange facilities will be available at Baku Heydar Aliyev International Airport when you arrive. There are ATMs and Automated currency exchange terminals available in the city. Most major places in Azerbaijan will accept credit cards but there are still many places that only accept cash so we recommend withdrawing some cash to carry with you.
In Azerbaijan, the standard voltage is 220V AC and the frequency is 50 Hz. You can use your electric appliances in Azerbaijan if the standard voltage in your country is in between 220-240V. You may need to bring an adaptor for your electrical appliances if it does not match these specifications.
In Azerbaijan the power plugs and sockets are of type C (also known as the standard "Euro" plug) and F (also known as "Schuko"). Check out the map of power plugs and sockets.
Tap water is not safe to drink anywhere in Azerbaijan. We recommend you to drink bottled water and water from coolers.
The cuisine in Azerbaijan is a vital part of its culture. Plov rice with fragrant saffron as a king of all dishes is always served at the center of the table. Juicy kebabs roasted over coals, freshly-caught fish, and sweet fruit and honey for dessert. Food culture is so rich that dolma (stuffed grape leaves) and its central place in Azerbaijani culture have been recognized in the UNESCO List of Intangible Cultural Heritage.
Azerbaijanis s are very respectful towards the guests, and generally to people from all countries, cultures, genders, and religions.
If you try to shake hand with a person of different gender and they do not respond, it is absolutely not a sign of disrespect. Men shake hands when greeting one another and maintain direct eye contact. It is best to allow the woman to offer her hand before trying to shake it, and light handshakes are the way to go.
There is no strict public dress code, particularly in the cities. However, the clothes should not be too open or provocative. Local men prefer a business casual style, while women wear elegant clothes and are attentive to their makeup. Entering the local people’s houses you should take off your shoes.
The IOI may be recording, at its discretion, parts of the event for publicity purposes. By attending the IOI, you grant us permission to use, reproduce, and distribute (in full or in part) any photographs, videos taken of your team and/or sound recordings for publicity.
Call 102 for police.
Call 101 or 112 to report a fire.
Call 103 to ask for an ambulance.