August is one of the hottest months in Baku with an average temperature of 27°C (80°F). There is a low chance of rain.
The official currency in Azerbaijan is the Azerbaijani Manat (₼). Foreign currency exchange facilities will be available at Baku Heydar Aliyev International Airport when you arrive. There are ATMs and Automated currency exchange terminals available in the city. Most major places in Azerbaijan will accept credit cards but there are still many places that only accept cash so we recommend withdrawing some cash to carry with you.
In Azerbaijan the standard voltage is 220V AC and the frequency is 50 Hz. You can use your electric appliances in Azerbaijan, if the standard voltage in your country is in between 220-240V. You may need to bring an adaptor for your electrical appliances if it does not match these specifications.
Tap water is not safe to drink anywhere in Azerbaijan. We recommend you to drink bottled water and water from coolers.
The cuisine in Azerbaijan is a vital part of its culture. Plov rice with fragrant saffron as a king of all dishes is always served at the center of the table. Juicy kebabs roasted over coals, freshly-caught fish, and sweet fruit and honey for dessert. Food culture is so rich that dolma (stuffed grape leaves) and its central place in Azerbaijani culture have been recognized in the UNESCO List of Intangible Cultural Heritage.
The IOI may be recording, at its discretion, parts of the event for publicity purposes. By attending the IOI, you grant us permission to use, reproduce, and distribute (in full or in part) any photographs, videos taken of your team and/or sound recordings for publicity.
Call 102 for police.
Call 101 or 112 to report a fire.
Call 103 to ask for an ambulance.