Please check to see if your country is eligible for E-Visa ( for a short-term stay. It is a simplified process of obtaining a visa within 3 working days. Check out our guideline for E-Visa application. Please select “Science” as the purpose of your visit in the online form. As the local address please use the Boulevard Hotel address below:
Khagani Rustamov Street 4C, AZ1010 Baku, Azerbaijan
T: +994 12 310 0010  E-mail:
There are a number of countries whose citizens have the right for visa-free entry with a foreign passport to the territory of Azerbaijan for up to 90 days. These are Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Russian Federation, Tajikistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan. You will also be notified if your country is listed for Visa-Free Regime while applying for E-Visa (
If your country is not eligible for E-Visa and not in the list of visa-free countries, Visa Upon Arrival will be applied to you and your delegation. You will have to send your passport scan and flight details to travel[at] to receive the soft copy of a ministerial invitation letter for getting your visa in the airport upon arrival.
Shuttles are provided on the arrival day (4 August) and the departure day (11 August). The pick-up point on the arrival day is Baku Heydar Aliyev International Airport.