Please check to see if your country is eligible for E-Visa ( for a short-term stay. It is a simplified process of obtaining a visa within 3 working days. Check out our guideline for E-Visa application. Please select “Science” as the purpose of your visit in the online form. As the local address please use the Boulevard Hotel address below:
Khagani Rustamov Street 4C, AZ1010 Baku, Azerbaijan
T: +994 12 310 0010  E-mail:
There are a number of countries whose citizens have the right for visa-free entry with a foreign passport to the territory of Azerbaijan for up to 90 days. These are Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Russian Federation, Tajikistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan. You will also be notified if your country is listed for Visa-Free Regime while applying for E-Visa (
If your country is not eligible for E-Visa and not in the list of visa-free countries, Visa Upon Arrival will be applied to you and your delegation. You will have to send your passport scan and flight details to travel[at] to receive the soft copy of a ministerial invitation letter for getting your visa in the airport upon arrival.
The airport pick up on arrivals is organized starting from 13.00 on 3 August and during the day on 4 August. The IOI 2019 buses will take you from Heydar Aliyev International Airport to the Athletes Village (the accommodation venue for contestants) for registration. If you arrive earlier, you may choose to wait for the first IOI 2019 bus or take the Aero Express bus to the city (which also stops near the Athletes Village).
• If your team arrives on 3 August after 12:00 in the afternoon, then contestants can be accommodated immediately, but the leaders and guests still need to arrange their accommodation in the city.
• If your team arrives on 4 August after 00:00 at midnight, then contestants will be accommodated immediately, and the leaders and guests will be provided with a room to rest and freshen up before the transfer to Boulevard Hotel for check-in after 13.00.
There will be shuttle buses between Athletes Village and Boulevard Hotel on 4 August.
Shuttles are also provided on the departure day (11 August).