The contest venue for the IOI 2019 is the National Gymnastics Arena, which is located in a walk distance from the Athletes Village on the Airport Road – the main route in and out of the city from Baku Heydar Aliyev International Airport. The venue for IOI General Assembly and committee meetings is the Boulevard Hotel Baku. The Baku Convention Center and the Heydar Aliyev Center are venues for Opening and Closing Ceremonies respectively.
The National Gymnastics Arena is primarily designed to host Rhythmic and Artistic Gymnastics at competition level. The Arena is specifically designed to be able to adapt the Main Arena to host a variety of functions or sporting events if required. The Arena has the ability to stretch from 5,000 to 9,000 seats, depending on the size and the nature of the event it would be hosting.
As for the arena facilities, there are 2 main concourse levels with welfare facilities and food and beverage outlets, between them on the middle level of the arena will be the box level, which will host the VIP's in the various size luxury boxes. The box level also has two large cafeterias on each wing to accommodate large VIP/Sponsors gatherings during the events.
Boulevard Hotel Baku is located in 15 minutes’ drive from the contest venue. The hotel is designed to host large events of various formats with the number of participants over 1,000 people. The largest room is a spacious contemporary pillar-free function room could be divided into two equal parts complete with pre-function foyer and six breakout rooms of smaller sizes on the same level. The rooms are suitable for board and team meetings, training sessions, presentations, interviews and private dining.
The Baku Convention Center is a multifunctional building which offers a state-of-the-art, attractive, and unique meeting venue for holding large-scale international events. The heart of the conference center is the auditorium for 3,500 visitors that is flanked by 17 conference halls, rooms for meetings and spacious networking areas with a total capacity of up to 2500 people.
Recognized as one of the world’s masterpieces in architecture, the Heydar Aliyev Center has immediately grown into a signature landmark of modern Baku due to its innovative and cutting-edge design by world-renowned architect, late Zaha Hadid. Extending on 8-floor levels, the center accommodates a 1,000-seat auditorium, temporary exhibition spaces, a conference center, workshops and a museum.