• To bring the discipline of informatics to the attention of young people
• To promote the organization of informatics competitions for students at schools for secondary education
• To encourage countries to organize a future IOI in their country
Each participating country selects a team of up to 4 contestants to represent their nation, along with a team leader and a deputy leader. The competition takes place during 2 competition days both of which are directly preceded and followed by a non-competition day. During 2 competition days each contestant competes individually and tries to maximize their score by solving a set of algorithmic problems. On each of the days, the students are typically given 3 problems which they have to solve in 5 hours.
The 31st International Olympiad in Informatics (IOI 2019) will be held in Baku, Azerbaijan from 4 to 11 August. The IOI 2019 is financially supported by the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan  and is powered by global partnership with Acer.
Azerbaijan started participation in the IOI in 1994, and since then, it has been part of the IOI community. After a successful bid, in October 2015, Azerbaijan became the Future Host for IOI 2019. In September 2018, Azerbaijani delegation received the IOI flag at IOI 2018 in Japan and became Host Country for IOI 2019.